List of the Burials


War-Dead

No.

Recruit No.

Rank

Deceased

Corps

Date of Death

1

JWR  3626

Private

Mungora   Ngare

Kenya African Rifles

25/12/1940

2

7576

Private

Samson   Chipembere

29/03/1940

3

12364

Private

Yacobe      Zalira

   6/05/1940

4

13685

Private

William    Cameron

13/05/1940

5

2873

Yowana Sekyewa

East African Army Service Corps

10/11/1939

6

UML/50722

Alifusi L. Waterere

26/2/1941

7

UML/50674

Kezironi Balinda

26/2/1941

8

D/358

Hussein Hati

3/3/1941

9

10467

Chacha Mayisa

3/3/1941

10

7649

Sibora Marungu

12/12/1940

11

DN/6234

Gunner

Boldwin Manda

East African Artillery

14/12/1940

12

7061

Kisule Nzau

East African Army Service Corps

14/12/1940

13

KML/3041

Mwinzi Mutui

East African Army Service Corps

20/12/1940

14

GC/16668

James Brown

The Gold Coast Regiment

26/12/1940

15

1082

Wainaina Kimuhu

East African Army Service Corps

29/12/1940

16

N/815

Karani Kija

Kings African Rifles

31/12/1940

17

NRA/20777

Sungwe Mushitula

East African Army Service Corps

18/1/1941

18

GC/14357

James Tanorh

The Gold Coast Regiment

19/1/1941

19

12651

Jonyo Ogwara

East African Army Service Corps

22/1/1941

20

GC/16479

Kobina Entwiful

The Gold Coast Regiment

7/1/1941

21

UML/50793

Paulo Bikere

East African Army Service Corps

8/2/1941

22

UML/50801

Yowana Lwanga

14/2/1941

23

DT/379

Elias Mponzi

Kings African Rifles

15/10/1940

24

GC/19247

J.K. Forson

The Gold Coast Regiment

10/12/1940

25

NRA/626

Kangwa Sanduka

Northern Rhodesia Regiment

27/12/1940

26

202394

Aleryusi Manyambi

Kings African Rifles

11/9/1940

27

13651

Lawrence Phazi

19/8/1940

28

NA/31191

Ajui Usu

The Nigerian Regiment

25/7/1940

29

N/3002

Gunner

Mokokha (Makokha) Mukudi

East African Artillery

17/6/1940

30

5726

Private

Fransisko Sempira

East African Army Service Corps

13/6/1940

31

13244

Sipiriano Zineso

Kings African Rifles

7/6/1940

32

12962

Chrispin Mende

18/5/1940

33

11555

R. Wasili

21/6/1940

34

NA/400388

Driver

D. Okerere

The Nigerian Regiment

7/7/1940

35

NRA/20080

Private

Chatha Mbewe

East African Army Service Corps

21/6/1940

36

UT/342

Andrea Efumbi

Kings African Rifles

23/6/1940

37

N/1851

Erika Bassan

26/1/1941

38

M/5597

Wanjoki wa Munga

East African Army Medical Corps

15/9/1940

39

S/1208

Sapper

Mutesia  (Mutisya) Nzau

East African Engineers

9/9/1940

40

M/3658

Private

Petro Mngazija

East African Army Medical Corps

11/2/1941

41

1317

Wambua Muwonge

East African Army Service Corps

9/2/1941

42

8368

Sulimani Kasule

5/2/1941

43

9611

Kitheka Nzioki

East African Army Service Corps

12/1/ 1941

44

 

 

Known only unto God

A soldier of the1939 – 1945 War

8th  Jan 1941

45

15301

Hosia Kamoro Gicheru

East African Armoured Corps

1/1/1941

46

3905

Muthia Karori

East African Army Service Corps

28/12/1940

47

1161

Muriga Gathuthi

18/11/1940

48

2323

Ezera Sambwa

9/11/1940

49

 

 

Known only unto God

A soldier of the1939 – 1945 War

6th March 1941

50

KML/9789

Olwenyi Odera

East African Military Labour Service

4th March 1941

51

10294

Masanga Shija

East African Army Service Corps

28th February 1941

52

 

 

Known only unto God

A soldier of the1939 – 1945 War

11th July 1940

53

NRA/20232

Private

B. Kakompe

East African Army Service Corps

14th July 1940

54

M/920

Maremwa Imboba

East African Medical Corps

22nd July 1940

55

3335

Jeffreys Mwambe

East African Army Service Corps

3rd July 1940

56

M/3206

Odipo Mwombi

East African Medical Corps

5th October 1940

57

M/5125

Juma Katigile

7th October 1940

58

N/22114

Alot Adwai

Kings African Rifles

25th April 1940

59

M/842

L. CPL

P. Tua Kasema

East African Medical Corps

8th May 1940



 

Few Remaining/Visible Resting Places of the Civilians

 

No.

Sur Name

Fore Name

Born

Death

1

 

Veronica

Usenge

 

2

Vandalised grave

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

4

Elizabeth Achieno

 

 

8/9/1941

5

Vandalised Head Stone

 

 

 

6

Enodame

Muhoura L.

29/12/1912

6/10/1939

7

Ogam

Robort L.

Asembo Bay

11/5/1941

8

Nduta

Sera

 

11/3/1940